Staff

Meet the Team!

  • Laura Bates
    Director of the Student Union and Campus Activities
    LBates@truman.edu

    • Oversees all services provided by the Union & Involvement Services and Student Union
    • Advisor to the Student Government
    • Facilitator for the Student Management Team
    • Provides support to students and organizations
    • Resource person for all Student Involvement programs, resources and services
    • Educational background: B.S. in Business Administration from Meredith College; M.A. in College Student Development from Appalachian State University
  • Michael Facey
    Assistant Director of Union and Involvement Services
    mfacey@truman.edu

    • Responsible for event management (contractual services, event planning, publicity, etc.)
    • Serves as the facilitator for the Campus Events and Engagement efforts in coordinating student programming, the supervisor for the Organizational Development and Engagement Teams.
    • Advisor for Student Activities Board, Homecoming Committee, and Funds Allotment Council
    • Resource person for all Student Involvement programs, resources, and services.
    • Provides support for aspects of Student Union Building facility needs and issues.
    • Educational background:  B.S in Sociology from Radford University; M.A in College Student Personnel Administration from James Madison University

General U&I Contact Emails:

The Union & Involvement Services reports directly to the Student Affairs Office. For more information about Student Affairs, please visit the Student Affairs website

Office Manager: Corinna McFall

Training & Development Specialist: Alina Sergienko

Client Management Team Lead: Alek Nikitow

Dan Trentman

Adaline Bray

 

 

 

 

 

Ella Folson

Monica Bates

 

Abby Sauer

Outreach Team Lead: Kayla Decker

Abby Huber

Ashley Burgess

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Organizational Development Team Lead: Savanna Ott

Maddie Williard

Emily Smith

Patrick May

Anna Klenc

Long Tran

 

 

 

 

Tori Toyne

 

 

Greek Life Team Lead: Sydney Modaff

Dalton Kaeshoefer

Chuck Perry

 

 

 

 

 

 

Technology Team Lead: Becca Conover

Deepson Shrestha

Building Maintenance Team Lead: Adam Paris

Camden Cade

Carolina Fleming

Mario Fong

Jake Wacker

David Shah